Potts v. State
[…] C. § 1902.3 (8) This Court generally reviews a trial court’s denial of a motion to suppress evidence for abuse of discretion.4 To the extent that the claim of error is for an alleged violation of a constitutional right, we conduct a de novo review.5 We will not, however, disturb a trial court’s factual findings absent clear error.6 (9) Potts’ arguments are unavailing. We will not review Potts’ claim that the language of 21 Del. C. § 4334 is ambiguous or his claim that the 11 Del. C. § 1902(a) (“A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business abroad and destination.”). 3 4 Lopez-Vazquez v. State, 956 A.2d 1280, 1284 (Del. 2008). 5 Id. at 1284-85. 6 Id. at 1285. 5 Superior Court ignored 11 Del.