Walsh v. State
[…] Walsh later sought to discharge his postconviction counsel and proceed pro se. The Superior Court granted his request, ordering that all previously filed postconviction motions would be deemed moot and Walsh would be permitted to file an amended postconviction motion incorporating all the claims that he wanted the Court to consider. (8) In his amended motion for postconviction relief, Walsh argued that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to (i) seek to suppress evidence obtained from Section 1448(e)(1)(c) provides for a minimum sentence for PFBPP of ten years at Level V “if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.” In addition to the prior burglary conviction, Walsh had previously been convicted of second-degree assault. 1 3 the search of Walsh’s home on the grounds that the police coerced his consent, which Walsh asserted would have been shown by police car dashcam video footage that counsel failed to