Prince v. State
[…] C. § 632(3) (emphasis added). See also id. § 641 (“The fact that the accused intentionally caused the death of another person under the influence of extreme emotional distress is a mitigating circumstance, reducing the crime of murder in the first degree as defined by § 636 of this title to the crime of manslaughter as defined by § 632 of this title. . . .”). 76 See 11 Del. C. § 531(2) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person . . . (2) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person.”). 75 25 (43) Citing State v. Magner,77 Prince also argues that a conviction for manslaughter carries a maximum sentence of ten years in prison.