Prince v. State
[…] C. § 632] which states Attempted Manslaughter is in use if the victim is still alive.”73 In Rambo, this Court held that “Delaware does not recognize attempted felony murder as a crime” because “[a]ttempt requires intent and . . . one cannot be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime which may only be committed recklessly.” 74 Prince was convicted of attempted manslaughter under 11 Del. C. § 632(3). In contrast to the felony murder charge at issue in Rambo, intent is an element of the attempted manslaughter charge of which Prince was convicted, because Section 632(3) provides that a defendant is guilty of manslaughter when “the person intentionally causes the death of another person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because the person acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance.”75 Rambo is therefore inapposite, and Prince could properly be convicted of attempted manslaughter because he intentionally engaged in conduct—repeatedly shooting Baul, including in the face—which was a substantial step in committing manslaughter, and only did not constitute manslaughter because