Coble v. State
[…] This ruling is correct, as we recently explained in Durham v. State.5 1 Coble v. State, 2012 WL 1952293 (Del. May 30, 2012). 2 Coble v. State, 2015 WL 2247639 (Del. May 13, 2015); Coble v. State, 2016 WL 2585796 (Del. Apr. 28, 2016). 3 DEL. SUPER. CT. SPEC. R. 2017-1(c)(2). 4 Id. 5 2018 WL 2069057 (Del. May 2, 2018). See also Clark v. State, 2018 WL 1956298 (Del. Apr. 24, 2018). 2 (5) When Coble was sentenced for second degree assault as a habitual offender, § 4214(f) provided that a habitual offender could receive a sentence of up to life imprisonment and would “receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this Title for the 4th or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title.”6 The statutory maximum penalty for second degree assault was eight years at Level 5 incarceration.7 Coble therefore faced a sentence between eight years at Level V and life imprisonment.