Coble v. State
[…] Because the sentencing judge exercised discretion under § 4214(f) to sentence Coble to life imprisonment instead of eight years at Level V incarceration, Coble did not receive a “minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony.”8 (6) As we stated in Clark v. State, Coble’s argument that the Superior Court’s discretionary imposition of a life sentence constitutes a “minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony” within the 6 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) (2011). 7 11 Del.