Schaffer v. State
[…] (11) The Family Court denied her request, reasoning that the State’s duty to gather and preserve potentially favorable evidence does not extend so far as to require the State to search for evidence whose whereabouts are unknown—under penalty of a negative inference if it does not do so with sufficient diligence: The defendant seeks to hold the State responsible for finding something that was not found and doing so under the theory that the 11 Id. at 960. See 11 Del. C. § 452 (“In any prosecution for an offense involving or threatening physical injury, it is a defense that the victim consented to the infliction of physical injury of the kind done or threatened, provided that . . . [t]he physical injury done or threatened by the conduct consented to is not serious physical injury . . . .”). As we will discuss in greater detail, we express no opinion on the merits of Schaffer’s line of reasoning. 12 6 State had an obligation to find it . . . . That is, [that] the State did not find that which, with proper investigation, not only could but would have been found.