Miles v. State
[…] (3) In his latest motion and in his opening brief on appeal, Miles seeks correction of his allegedly illegal habitual offender life sentence. He contends that his habitual offender life sentence is illegal because PWID, the crime for which he was convicted in 1999 and 2000 and which were the predicate felonies upon which his habitual offender sentence was based, is no longer a predicate felony for habitual offender sentencing due to recent statutory changes. 11 Del. C. § 4214(b) formerly provided that, “Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony hereinafter specifically named [including PWID], under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony hereinafter specifically named, or an attempt to commit such specific felony [including first degree murder], is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such third or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, shall impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted unless the subsequent felony conviction requires or allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment.” 2 Miles v. State, 2009 WL 4114385 (Del. Nov. 23, 2009). 1 2 (4) Miles is incorrect.