Sutton v. State
[…] C. § 701(e), which, as previously mentioned, prohibits a municipal officer from operating speed 2 enforcement equipment outside corporate limits. The Superior Court denied the motion to suppress. 4. Sutton did not argue in Superior Court and does not argue in this Court that the officer lacked jurisdiction to arrest her because she was outside town limits when her speeding was observed. Therefore, that issue, if it is an issue, is not before us. 5. She makes one argument on appeal. She contends only that 21 Del. C. § 701(e) prohibits the police officers of municipalities, towns or cities from monitoring the speed of cars outside of town limits, even when the officer is monitoring from within municipal, town or city boundaries. That statute reads in full: “No municipal, town or city police department shall operate any speed enforcement equipment outside of its corporate limits, notwithstanding any municipal charter provision or provision of this Code to the contrary.”1 Sutton asserts that Patrolman Bryan was operating speed enforcement equipment outside of the Town of Laurel’s corporate limits, making her stop unlawful.