Sutton v. State
[…] No. 354, 2016 Court Below: Superior Court of the State of Delaware ID No. 1511016368 (S) Submitted: September 27, 2017 Decided: November 2, 2017 Before STRINE, Chief Justice; VALIHURA and VAUGHN, Justices. ORDER On this 2nd day of November 2017, upon consideration of the parties’ briefs and the record of the case, it appears that: 1. The Appellant, Kamiza Sutton, appeals from a Superior Court jury verdict finding her guilty of Driving Under the Influence. She contends that her arrest, made by the use of radar which detected her driving in excess of the speed limit, violated 21 Del. C. § 701(e). The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o . . . town . . . police department shall operate any speed enforcement equipment outside of its corporate limits . . .” The Superior Court ruled that her arrest did not violate the statute. We agree and affirm. 2. On October 31, 2015, Patrolman Bryan of the Laurel Police Department parked his patrol vehicle on what is known as the Laurel water tower property.