LTL Acres Limited Partnership v. Butler Manufacturing Co.
[…] It held that the action against Butler was barred by 10 Del. C. § 8127, which is a six year statute of limitations relating to alleged defective construction of an improvement to real property. As discussed below, we have concluded that summary judgment in favor of Butler should be affirmed for the reasons assigned by the Superior Court in its order dated July 30, 2015. 1 The Superior Court ruled that LTL’s action against Dryvit was barred by the four year statute of limitations set forth in 6 Del. C. § 2-725. That statute provides, in part, that a “breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.”1 Dryvit gave LTL a ten year express warranty. The Superior Court described the warranty as a “repair and replacement warranty” and reasoned that such a warranty cannot be one that extends to future performance.