State v. Wright
[…] Discussion No bail may be set before the appeal is decided. The first issue is whether the Superior Court has jurisdiction to grant bail when its decision vacating a capital murder conviction is on appeal. The Delaware Constitution provides that, “[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is positive or the presumption great . . . .”9 Two statutes address the right to bail in capital cases – 11 Del. C. §§ 2103 and 4502. Section 2103 provides: (a) A capital crime shall not be bailable, and a person so charged shall be held in custody without bail until the charge be withdrawn, reduced or dismissed or until the court shall otherwise order after a trial which 7 State v. Wright, 2012 WL 1408981 (Del. Super. Apr. 2, 2012). 8 State v. Wright, 2012 WL 5964029, at *4 (Del. Super. Nov. 28. 2012). 9 Del. Const. art. I, § 12. 4 results in less than a conviction of a capital crime or except as provided in subsection (b) of this section. (b) The Superior Court may admit to bail a person charged with a capital crime if, after full inquiry, the Superior Court shall determine that there is good ground to doubt the truth of the accusation . . . . Section 4502 addresses the requirements for a stay of execution: No writ of error or writ of certiorari issuing from the Supreme Court in any criminal cause shall operate as a stay of execution of the sentence of the trial court unless . . . the plaintiff in error obtains . . . a