Hurley v. Justice of Peace Court No. 16
[…] A mandamus is an extraordinary remedy and will not issue until the petitioner can show that he has a clear right to the performance by a trial court of a non-discretionary duty, that no other adequate remedy is available, and that the 3 trial court arbitrarily failed or refused to perform its duty.2 This Court reviews de novo a trial court s grant of judgment on the pleadings.3 6. The two provisions at issue in this matter are 10 Del. C. § 9571 and JP Court Civil Rule 58. Section 9571 pertinently provides: (a) From any final order, ruling, decision or judgment of the court in a civil action there shall be the right of appeal to the Court of Common Pleas. . . . (b) The appeal shall be taken within 15 days of the final order, ruling, decision or judgment. JP Court Civil Rule 58 provides: (a) judgment is effective only when entered in the docket. Immediately upon the entry, the Court shall serve a notice of the entry and the time and manner of appeal upon every party affected thereby. 7. Hurley contends that under Rule 58, the adverse judgment was not effective because the JP Court did not serve him with a notice of entry on the Docket of the Court s September 30, 2004 order. Because judgment was ineffective, he argues, his period for appeal as prescribed by Section 9571, has not yet started to run. The Superior Court considered these contentions and properly rejected them. 2 In re Bordley s Petition, 545 A.2d 619 (Del. 1988). 3 Desert Equities, Inc. v. Morgan Stanley Leveraged Equity Fund II, 624 A.2d 1199, 1204 (Del. 1993). 4 8. Hurley received a copy of the judgment against him, which explicitly stated that judgment is entered for the plaintiff . . . (emphasis added) and specifically instructed that the parties had 15 days to appeal. Moreover, the language of Section 9571 states that the appeal shall be taken within 15 days of the final order, ruling, decision or judgment (emphasis added).