Pelt v. Beebe Medical Center
[…] C. § 2322(e)2 because her entitlement for mileage reimbursement was an "award" within the meaning of that statute. The employer responds that Van Pelt's mileage expenses were never properly presented to it, and, accordingly, were never properly before the Board. Moreover, and in any event, the employer claims, reimbursement for mileage is not an award within the meaning of Section 2322(e).3 2 Section 2322(e) states: The fees of medical witnesses testifying at hearings before the Industrial Accident Board in behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer or the employer's insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award. 3 The appellee also argues that the printout from Yahoo.com, which was the sole basis for the Board s determination that each trip was 17.6 miles, should not have been admitted because it was not best evidence. The IAB is not required to adhere rigidly to the rules of evidence. See Gehr v.