Boyer v. State
[…] Boyer points to the following facts in making this argument: (i) after Boyer was sentenced in 1995, he spent an additional seven years completing his sentence in Pennsylvania; (ii) Boyer was a productive inmate who completed numerous prison programs and courses, including every program offered regarding the rehabilitation of sex offenders; (iii) Boyer s family needs him to care for his elderly mother whose health is starting to 29 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3901(d) (2003). This section states: No sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant. 12 fail; (iv) Boyer will continue to be an incarcerated father to his ten-year old son; and (v) Boyer has recently undergone chemotherapy and surgery to treat cancer. However, the Superior Court judge properly rejected Boyer s mitigating arguments in the exercise of his discretion.