Carter v. McLaughlin
[…] The doctrine of sovereign immunity also is restricted in 2 Del. C. §1329, which was enacted by Section 68 of the 1989 Bond Act. At the time of the Carter accident, Section 1329 provided, in relevant part: 5 10 Del. C. §4001. 6 See Jardell Co.,Inc. v. Hughes, Del. Supr., 523 A.2d 518,530 (1987). 5 Any operation, service or program provided by the Delaware Transportation Authority . . . not covered by a general liability policy, self-insurance or other insurance policy as shall be legally established and funded by said Authority shall be covered and protected by the doctrine of sovereign immunity of the State . . . In the event that insurance has been provided, such claim, including any award for damages or costs assessed against the Authority, its administrators, subsidiaries, officers or employees either individually or on behalf of their employer shall not exceed the amount of said insurance covering the risk or loss or the amount of $300,000 whichever amount shall be lesser for any and all claims arising out of a single occurrence.7 C. Interpretation of §1329 in Turnbull v. Fink This Court recently examined §1329 in connection with another tort claim against DART. In Turnbull v. Fink, like this case, the parties disputed the extent of DART s potential liability for damages arising out of bus accidents. The injured parties argued that, under 18 Del.C. §6511, DART should be held liable up to the limits of its insurance coverage ($5 million), whereas DART contended that the $300,000 cap in §1329 controlled. Although the majority in Turnbull concluded that §1329 controlled, a careful reading of the decision reveals that the same result is not warranted here. 7 Section 1329 was amended in 1999. The $300,000 cap on liability now applies only to passenger rail carrier operations of the Delaware Transit Corporation. For other claims against DART, the statute allows recovery up to the amount of insurance purchased by DART, which must be at least $300,000 per occurrence. 6 In Turnbull, the alternative to §1329 was 18 Del.C. §6511, enacted in 1969 as part of a comprehensive act designed to provide insurance