Mason v. United Services Auto. Ass'n
[…] The existence of cross motions for summary judgment does not act per se as a concession that there is an absence of factual issues.[4] Rather, "a party moving for summary judgment concedes the absence of a factual issue and the truth of the nonmoving party's allegations only for purposes of its own motion, and does not waive its right to assert that there are disputed facts that preclude summary judgment in favor of the other party."[5] The essential facts necessary to consider the legal issues here are not disputed, however.

VI.

18 Del.C. § 3902(b) provides in relevant part:

*393 Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage. (1) Acceptance of such additional coverage shall operate to amend the policy's uninsured coverage to pay for bodily injury damage that the insured or his legal representative are legally entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured motor vehicle. * * * *