Glendon v. State
[…] The delivery or attempted delivery included an exchange of or demand for money or other valuable property as consideration for delivery of the substance, *1007 and the amount of such consideration was substantially in excess of the reasonable value of the noncontrolled substance; c. The physical appearance of the finished product containing the substance is substantially identical to a specific controlled substance.

For the above stated reasons the judgment of the Superior Court is

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] 11 Del.C. § 271 provides:

A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when:

(1) Acting with the state of mind that is sufficient for commission of the offense, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct constituting the offense; or

(2) Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense he:

a. Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to commit it; or

b. Aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or

c. Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so; or

(3) His conduct is expressly declared by this Criminal Code or another statute to establish his complicity.

Nothing in this section shall apply to any law-enforcement officer or his agent while acting in the lawful performance of his duty.

16 Del.C. § 4752A. provides:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly deliver or attempt to deliver a noncontrolled substance upon either:

(1) The express or implied representation that the substance is a narcotic or nonnarcotic controlled substance; or