Catalyst Advisors Investors Global Inc., et al. v. Catalyst Advisors, L.P.
[…] But under the LPA, verbally announcing dissociation, as CAIG claims it did on the October 21, 2019 call, would not be a sufficient method of communication.162 CAIG’s dissociation was not effective until it sent written notice, which occurred after the meeting and the vote adopting the policy change.163 As such, the Minimum Origination See also 8 Del. C. § 17-603 (“A limited partner may withdraw from a limited partnership only at the time or upon the happening of events specified in the partnership agreement and in accordance with the partnership agreement. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law, unless a partnership agreement provides otherwise, a limited partner may not withdraw from a limited partnership prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law, a partnership agreement may provide that a partnership interest may not be assigned prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership.”). 159 160 See JX 1 §§ 8.1, 8.2, 8.4, 5.3. See JX 1 § 11.1 (“Notices.