Smith v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] Delaware law, which the Board must follow, does not permit the Board to address whether Claimant was or was not qualified to receive unemployment benefits in the appeal of an overpayment decision. [Emphasis supplied] The Board found that all three factors were correctly decided below and affirmed the decision of the Referee. Appellant timely appealed the Board’s decision to this Court. This is my decision on her appeal. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW On review, pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323, “the findings of [the Board] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law.”4 Therefore, my role upon appeal is to determine whether the Board's findings are “supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error.”5 Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”6 Moreover, I may only consider