Fatir, et al. v. Edwards, et al.
[…] C. § 6538 was amended with the addition of a provision prohibiting DOC from granting furloughs to an individual convicted of a class A felony. See 11 Del. C. § 6538(e). 9 Compl. at 5. 10 Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss (“Mot. to Dis.”) at 2 (Trans. ID 66125203). Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 6538(e), “no person serving a sentence imposed for a class A felony shall be permitted to participate in any furlough or furlough program under this section. 11 Del. C. § 6538(e). 11 Defendants’ Reply in Support of Motion to Dismiss (“Defs.’ Rep.”) at 4 (Trans. ID 66446600). 8 3 5. In his response to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, Fatir claims that with respect to the applicability of 11 Del.