DeLane v. Adams
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, this 8th day of February 2021: 1. Plaintiff’s motion to proceed in forma pauperis is hereby DENIED on the grounds that it would be futile to allow Plaintiff to proceed; 2. The amended complaint is hereby DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8803(b) on the grounds that Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint is both legally and factually frivolous; and 3. The medical records filed as exhibits shall be placed UNDER SEAL. IT IS SO ORDERED. Sincerely, Andrea L. Rocanelli The Honorable Andrea L. Rocanelli ALR/lr See 10 Del. C. § 8803(b) (“[T]he complaint shall be dismissed if the court finds the action is factually frivolous, malicious or, upon a court’s finding that the action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised.”). 4 Hayward v. King, 2015 WL 6941599, at *4 (Del. Nov. 9, 2015) (TABLE); Anderson v. Tingle, 2011 WL 3654531, at *2 (Del. Super. Aug. 15, 2011) (internal citations omitted); Buck v. Cassidy Painting, Inc., 2011 WL 1226403, at *2 (Del. Super.