Arkray America, Inc. v. Navigator Business Solutions, Inc., et al.
[…] Courts and legislatures have recognized that pre-contractual fraud can be an exception to the economic loss doctrine.75 In order to proceed on a parallel track, a plaintiff’s tort 74 Alltrista Plastics, LLC v. Rockline Industries, Inc., 2013 WL 5210255, at *4 (Del. Super.). See id.; Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604.10(e) (stating that Minnesota’s statutorily codified economic loss doctrine “shall not be interpreted to bar tort causes of action based upon fraud or fraudulent or intentional misrepresentation”). 75 18 claim must arise from the inducement to enter into the contract and not from the underlying contract itself. 76 Navigator relies on HealthBanc International, LLC v.