Brousell v. Delaware Board of Mental Health and Chemical Dependency Professionals
[…] Directive 13: Certified counselors are accountable at all times for their behavior. They must be aware that all actions and behaviors of the counselor reflect on professional integrity and, when inappropriate, can damage the public trust in the counseling profession. To protect confidence in the counseling profession, certified counselors avoid behavior that is clearly in violation of accepted moral and legal standards. Directive 61: [Counselors] shall not misuse their professional influence or meet their own needs at the expense of clients or their welfare. 22 24 Del. C. § 3009(a)(5) states, in pertinent part: A person licensed under this chapter is subject to the disciplinary sanctions set forth in § 3011 of this title if, after a hearing, the Board finds that the licensee has: . . . Violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated by the Board under this chapter. 23 Board Order, at 1. 6 On September 26, 2019, the Hearing Officer issued an 83-page recommendation.24 The Hearing Officer determined that Appellant violated Ethics Code Directives 1, 8, 11, 13 and 61 and thereby violated 24 Del.