Garvin v. Singh
[…] It does not address whether a court can modify or suspend an administrative penalty assessed pursuant to 7 Del. C. §6005(b)(3). Rather, Front Street addresses the Court’s authority to suspend civil penalties pursuant to 7 Del. C. 7411(e).12 There, the Delaware Supreme Court held that the trial judge had the authority to suspend the civil penalty at issue. It stated, “The General Assembly could choose to deny our courts the power to suspend civil penalties . . . Nevertheless, the General Assembly did not do so in 7 Del. C. § 7411(e).” 13 In this case, 7 Del. C. §6005(b)(3) governs the administrative penalty. The statute expressly states that “the validity, amount and appropriateness of such administrative penalty shall not be subject to review.” 14 The General Assembly has in fact denied the Court the ability to suspend such administrative penalties. Hence, the Court is precluded from altering the $27,275.00 administrative penalty assessed in the Order.