Naughton v. GEM Ambulance, LLC, et al.
[…] Read in its totality, Naughton’s statement appears to describe the actions taken by the driver, including but not limited to the use of lights and sirens. See Pl.’s Dep. Tr. 31:20-32:11. Q: So when you first hear the siren you don’t see the ambulance immediately; correct? 45 A: Yeah. That’s true. 11 vehicle driver only if the driver has been grossly negligent or demonstrated willful or wanton conduct. For this reason, Naughton’s claim against GEM and Progressive must fail under 21 Del. C. § 4106. With respect to the claim that Naughton failed to yield the right-of-way, 21 Del. C. § 4134(a) provides that drivers must yield the right-of-way to clear roadways and intersections “[u]pon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible or visual signals[.]”48 Moments before his accident occurred, Naughton saw what he believed to be an emergency vehicle with its lights and sirens activated attempting to enter the intersection that he was in.49 It is clear that he failed to yield the right-of-way to the emergency vehicle, as is required by statute,