Naughton v. GEM Ambulance, LLC, et al.
[…] Tr. 86:15-22; 87:3-10. 14 4 under 21 Del. C. § 4106 and that Naughton, not the ambulance driver, was the proximate cause of his own accident.16 Progressive first argues that the phantom ambulance driver met the duty owed by drivers of emergency vehicles under 21 Del. C. § 4106(d), which reads: The driver of an emergency vehicle is not liable for any damage to or loss of property or for any personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of such driver except acts or omissions amounting to gross or willful or wanton negligence so long as the applicable portions of subsection (c) of this section have been followed. Subsection (c) of 21 Del. C. § 4106 exempts emergency vehicles from liability for mere negligence only if the emergency vehicle is “making use of audible or visual signals meeting the requirements of this title[.]”17 Here, it is undisputed that the alleged ambulance driver made use of the vehicle’s emergency lights and sirens, so the vehicle qualifies as an “emergency vehicle” under the statute.18 With respect to its argument that the ambulance driver met the duty required under Section 4106(d),