Browne v. Bayhealth, Inc.
[…] On October 4, 2021, Plaintiffs filed a motion to extend the deadline on the grounds that “Plaintiffs do not have all medical records for filing an affidavit of merit and medical records review. [P]laintiffs therefore asks [sic] that she [sic] be allowed to file affidavits [sic] after medical records are obtained.”7 by an expert witness . . . stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health care medical negligence committed by each defendant.” In addition, pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(2), the Court may grant “for good cause shown . . . a single 60-day extension for the time of filing the affidavit of merit.” 4 Pl.’s Mot. for Extension of Time at 1 (Oct. 6, 2020). 5 In an order dated December 23, 2020, the Court gave Ms. Browne fifteen days to show good cause for her failure to comply with the Court’s order of October 20, 2020. Browne v. Bayhealth Med. Ctr., 2020 WL 7706742, at *1 (Del. Super.