Browne v. Bayhealth, Inc.
[…] [sic] and resulted in [Decedent’s] wrongful death on October 4, 2020.”2 Along with the original complaint, Ms. Browne filed a Motion for Extension of Time to File Affidavit of Merit.3 As grounds for such motion, Ms. Browne stated, 1 Counsel who entered their appearance in response to the original complaint represented that the correct name of the Defendant was “Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc.” Pl.’s Original Compl. ¶¶ 4-5. In a separate paragraph, the original complaint states that Decedent “passed away on October 4, 2018.” Id. ¶ 3. 3 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1) requires that “[n]o healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by . . . [a]n affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed 2 “Due to the Covid Virus and reduced income, Plaintiff was not able to secure medical records for review until after June 15, 2020. Plaintiff is not [sic] seeking a medical expert to review records.”4 The Court granted the motion for extension on October 20, 2020, allowing Ms.