State v. Miller
[…] Miller’s VOP-Manslaughter sentence was imposed and made effective on September 1, 2020. And that sentence was ordered to be served consecutively to any other sentence of confinement.10 (3) Mr. Miller filed no direct appeal from his drug dealing conviction or sentence, but has now filed a Rule 35(b) motion.11 He essentially requests that the Court eliminate both the six-month Level V term and the six-month Level IV term he received for the drug dealing charge.12 (4) Mr. Miller suggests that the Court should grant this Level V reduction §4382(a) (2020) (providing that a conditional releasee—that is, one still “subject to the custody of the Department at Level . . .V”—“shall upon the conviction of any crime during the term of the sentence, forfeit all good time accumulated to the date of the criminal act; this forfeiture is not subject to suspension.”); see also Brittingham v. State, 2020 WL 5405881, at *2 (Sept. 4, 2020) (observing that now Superior Court exercises jurisdiction to issue such conditional release revocation orders along with its jurisdiction over the accompanying “‘traditional’ VOPs”). 9 VOP Sentence Order, State v.