State v. Dale
[…] Dale insists that because he was indicted on the above charges more than five years after the Printz Market robbery/homicide occurred, his felony murder charge is time-barred under 11 Del. C. § 205(b)(1).13 Says Mr. Dale, given the passage of time, the State cannot prosecute him on any underlying robbery charge, and so, to him, it follows that the State’s felony-murder charge should also be timebarred.14 ANALYSIS - THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF 11 DEL. C. § 205 ALLOWS THE INITIATION OF A FELONY MURDER PROSECUTION “AT ANY TIME.” (7) Section 205(a) permits the “prosecution for murder or any Class A felony” to be commenced at any time.15 While, under section 205(b)(1), “[a] prosecution for any felony except murder or any class A felony . . . must be commenced within 5 years after it is committed.”16 (8) Murder in the first degree is a Class A felony in Delaware.17 Under 11 Del.