State v. Anderson
[…] Do you understand that? MR. ANDERSON: Yes. THE COURT: Because of that, you face a minimum of ten years imprisonment. Do you understand that? MR. ANDERSON: Yes.19 (6) Too, when Mr. Anderson later questioned the 10-year minimum requirement, the Court again explained—three more times—that his predicate felonies and the current charges required the Court to impose at least ten years—it 19 Tr. of Guilty Plea, 18-20 (emphasis added). -6- could impose more, but no less.20 And again, Mr. Anderson confirmed that he understood.21 (7) The plain language of § 1448(e)(1)(c) required the Court to impose a minimum sentence of “[t]en years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.”22 Here, Mr. Anderson’s two, separate, prior felony charges were (1) Possession with Intent to Deliver Marijuana and (2) Assault in the Second Degree. Each of those crimes were classified as a violent felony under Delaware law extant when Mr.