State v. Clements
[…] The offender has demonstrated rehabilitation through appropriate program participation (GED, Head Start Home[,] and Inside/Out[).]21 The Board then voted unanimously to recommend the following sentence modification: “Balance of sentence suspended for six (6) months Level IV Work Release followed by Level III community supervision in accordance with SB 50. All other aspect[s] of sentence to remain the same.”22 19 Id. Id. 21 Id. 22 Id. The Board would also have the Court require Defendant to “provide a DNA sample prior to release from Level V.” Id. 4 20 5. Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4217(b), the Court “may” modify a defendant’s sentence “solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant’s own self.”23 Good cause includes, among other things, “rehabilitation of the offender, serious medical illness or infirmity of the offender[,] and prison overcrowding.”24 The Court may exercise its discretion to deny “a recommendation of sentence modification by the Board of Parole unless such denial [is]