State v. Lovell
[…] a basis for [the] motion, the burden shifts to the government to show that the search or seizure was reasonable.”2 The defendant nevertheless bears the ultimate burden of proving entitlement to relief by a preponderance of the evidence.3 DISCUSSION The Delaware Constitution protects against unreasonable searches and seizures and provides that no search warrant may issue “unless there be probable cause supported by oath or affirmation.”4 In furtherance of the Delaware Constitution’s probable cause provision, the General Assembly promulgated specific requirements for warrant applications in Section 2306 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code.5 Specifically, Section 2306 provides: The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation. It shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the 1 State v. Cannon, 2007 WL 1849022, at *2 (Del. Super. June 27, 2007). State v. Babb, 2012 WL 2152080, at *2 (Del. Super. June 13, 2012). 3 See id.; Cannon, 2007 WL 1849022, at *2; State v. Jones, 1997 WL 528274, at *3 (Del. Super. Aug. 1, 1997). 4 Del. Const. art. I, § 6. 5 See Dorsey v. State, 761 A.2d 807, 810 (Del. 2000) (explaining that the General Assembly promulgates Section 2306 in furtherance of the Delaware Constitution’s probable cause provision). 4 2 complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded.6 In addition, Section 2307 prescribes procedural and substantive requirements to which a judicial officer authorizing a warrant must adhere: If the judge, justice of the peace or other magistrate finds that the facts recited in the complaint constitute probable cause for the search, that person may direct a warrant to any proper officer or to any other person by name for service. The warrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as possible.7 Delaware courts have found that these constitutional and statutory provisions establish a four-corners test for probable cause.8 In other words, for a search warrant to issue, the four corners of the warrant application “must present adequate facts to allow a reasonable person to