Golf Course Assoc LLC, et al v. New Castle County, et al
[…] Board of Adjustment of New Castle County, 565 A.2d 947, 950 (Del Super. 1988); Janaman v. New Castle County Bd. of Adjustment, 364 A.2d 1241, 1242 (Del. Super. 1976); see also Cooch’s Bridge Civic Ass’n v. Pencader Corp., 254 A.2d 608, 609 (Del. 1969). 34 35 The court notes in passing that it is difficult to reconcile the prohibition against weighing the evidence on certiorari under section 1314 with the statute’s authorization for this court to “take evidence . . . which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the Court shall be made.” The ability to take evidence seems pointless if the court is not free to then weigh it against evidence already in the record. Fortunately it is not necessary reach this issue here.