Golf Course Assoc LLC, et al v. New Castle County, et al
[…] At common law, the court’s review in a writ of certiorari appeal was limited to a determination whether the inferior tribunal “exceeded its jurisdiction, committed errors of law, or proceeded irregularly.”32 Factual findings by the lower tribunal were not subject to review.33 For reasons which may now be lost to history, Delaware enacted a certiorari statute peculiar to Board of Adjustment hearings which vests this court with a broader scope of review in land use matters. Section 1314 of title 9 provides in pertinent part: (a) Any person aggrieved by any decision of the Board of Adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer, Department, board or bureau of the County, may present to the Superior Court a petition duly verified alleging that such decision is illegal in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of illegality. (d) [T]he Board of Adjustment] shall concisely set forth such other facts as may be pertinent and material to show the grounds of the decision reviewed and shall be verified. (e) If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the Court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence . . . which shall 32 Christiana Town Center, LLC v. New Castle County, 865 A.2d 521 (Table), 2004 WL 2921830, at *1 (Del.). 33 Id. 19 constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the Court shall be made. One notable feature of the statute relates to the scope of evidentiary review. As noted, common law review on certiorari was confined to a determination of the legality of the lower tribunal’s ruling and did not permit the reviewing tribunal to review the sufficiency of the evidence. This statute, however, contemplates some sort of review of the evidence by this court; its provision that the board “shall concisely set forth such other facts as may be pertinent . . . to show the grounds of the decision reviewed” can have no other meaning.