Sonja L. Taylor-Bray v. Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families
[…] Taylor’s personal injury claim is therefore barred by the statute of limitations on personal injury actions. The third cause of action is not clearly stated, but references 29 Del. C. § 5933. Section 5933 provides for supplemental compensation to certain state employees who are receiving workers’ compensation benefits.16 The only plausible claim that could 14 Am. Compl. ¶ 70. 15 10 Del. C. § 8119 states “[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title.” 16 29 Del.