Sonja L. Taylor-Bray v. Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families
[…] As noted above, 10 Del. C. compensation begins, provided the injury or disease for which such compensation is paid is not the direct result of such officer or employee’s misconduct and occurs during a period of employment for which the employee is entitled to receive wages. 17 10 Del. C. § 8106(a) states in pertinent part: “no action based on a statute . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. 18 Am. Compl. ¶ 94. 8 Sonja L. Taylor-Bray v. DSCYF C.A. No. K15C-11-006 WLW April 12, 2016 § 8119 bars actions for recovery of personal injury damages after two years from the time the damages were incurred.