Sonja L. Taylor-Bray v. Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families
[…] The third cause of action is not clearly stated, but references 29 Del. C. § 5933. Section 5933 provides for supplemental compensation to certain state employees who are receiving workers’ compensation benefits.16 The only plausible claim that could 14 Am. Compl. ¶ 70. 15 10 Del. C. § 8119 states “[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title.” 16 29 Del. C. § 5933 states in pertinent part: Whenever an officer or employee of the State, including those exempt from the classified service, qualifies for workers’ compensation disability benefits, such officer or employee, for a period not to exceed 3 months from the date such compensation begins, shall not be charged sick leave and shall receive from the State the difference, if any, between the total of: (1) The amount of such compensation, (2) any disability benefits received under the Federal Social Security Act, and (3) any other employer supported disability program, and the amount of wages to which the officer or employee is entitled on the date such 7 Sonja L. Taylor-Bray v. DSCYF C.A. No. K15C-11-006 WLW April 12, 2016 be made under section 5933 is that the state refused to pay supplemental compensation while Taylor was receiving workers’ compensation benefits.