State v. Love
[…] Super. Ct. Dec. 8, 2014). 3 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 401(b) (2013) (“Where the trier of fact determines that, at the time of the conduct charged, a defendant suffered from a mental illness or serious mental disorder which substantially disturbed such person’s thinking, feeling or behavior and/or that such mental illness or serious mental disorder left such person with insufficient willpower to choose whether the person would do the act or refrain from doing it, although physically capable, the trier of fact shall return a verdict of “guilty, but mentally ill.”); id. at § 408(a) (“Where a defendant’s defense is based upon allegations which, if true, would be grounds for a verdict of ‘guilty, but mentally ill’ or the defendant desires to enter a plea to that effect, no finding of ‘guilty, but mentally ill’ shall be rendered until the trier of fact has examined all appropriate reports (including the presentence investigation); has held a hearing on the sole issue of the defendant’s mental illness, at which either party may present evidence; and is satisfied that the defendant did in fact have a mental illness at the time of the offense to which the plea is entered.”). -2- years for 15 years at Level IV (DOC Discretion), suspended after one year for two years at Level III.4 Love filed no direct appeal from his conviction or sentence. (3) This is Love’s first and timely motion for postconviction relief.