State v. Love
[…] Love pleaded guilty to first degree murder by abuse in December 2014. 2 And on March 13, 2015, after completion of a presentence investigative report, the Court entered a verdict of Guilty but Mentally Ill (“GBMI”) 3 and sentenced Love to serve 35 years at Level V, suspended after 20 2 See Plea Agreement and TIS Guilty Plea Form, State v. James H. Love, ID No. 1308024062 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 8, 2014). 3 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 401(b) (2013) (“Where the trier of fact determines that, at the time of the conduct charged, a defendant suffered from a mental illness or serious mental disorder which substantially disturbed such person’s thinking, feeling or behavior and/or that such mental illness or serious mental disorder left such person with insufficient willpower to choose whether the person would do the act or refrain from doing it, although physically capable, the trier of fact shall return a verdict of “guilty, but mentally ill.”); id. at § 408(a) (“Where a defendant’s defense is based upon allegations which, if true, would be grounds for a verdict of ‘guilty, but mentally ill’ or the defendant desires to enter a plea to that effect, no finding of ‘guilty, but mentally ill’ shall be rendered