State v. Felton, et al.
[…] Standing as an aggrieved person pursuant to 11 Del. C. §2401 Delaware’s statute on Wiretapping, Electronic Surveillance and Interception of Communications13 provides that any aggrieved person may move to suppress the contents of an unlawfully-intercepted communication.14 The specific language of 11 Del. C. § 2407(i)(1) provides that: (1) Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body or other authority of this State or a political subdivision thereof may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom on the grounds that: a. The communication was unlawfully intercepted; 10 Alderman v. United States, 394 U.S. 165, 176 (1969). Rawlings v. Kentucky, 448 U.S. 98, 104 (1980). 12 Id. 13 11 Del. C. § 2401 et al. 14 11 Del. C. § 2407(i)(1). 11 19 b. The order of authorization under which it was intercepted is insufficient under this chapter; or c. The interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization granted under this chapter.15 Under Delaware law, an “aggrieved person” is defined as “a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed.”16 The Delaware statute is very similar to the federal statute on electronic surveillance, which