State v. Felton, et al.
[…] C. § 2407(a)(3).1 The State opposes Defendants’ motions, stating that probable cause and necessity are sufficiently established and the wiretap orders are valid. For the reasons below, this Court finds the State’s position persuasive. Accordingly, Defendants’ motions to suppress evidence derived from the respective wiretaps are DENIED.2 II. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND The Delaware State Police (“DSP”) initiated a wiretap investigation in August 2015 based upon a multi-year drug trafficking investigation into McDonald, Lovett, 1 11 Del. C. § 2407(a)(3) requires that an application for a wiretap contain “[a] full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed, why such procedures reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or why such procedures would be to dangerous if tried.” 2 Two parties have raised issues alleging the necessity of a hearing pursuant to Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154 (1978). These claims are not addressed in this consolidated opinion. 2 their associates, and the area of Unity Lane in Greenwood, Delaware (“Unity Lane”).