State of Delaware v. Johnson.
[…] After Barber discovered a conflict with representing Defendant, Christopher Koyste was appointed as counsel for 1 11 Del. C. § 4214(b) provides: Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony hereinafter specifically named, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony hereinafter specifically named, or an attempt to commit such specific felony, is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such third or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, shall impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted unless the subsequent felony conviction requires or allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment. 2 Defendant (“Rule 61 Counsel”).