Burton v. PLS Construction.
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law and as a result, the Board’s decision on this issue will be reviewed de novo. “Unless a statute is ambiguous or subject to interpretation, this Court is bound by the plain language of the statute.” 30 Section 2303 is unambiguous, and thus the Court applies the plain language of the statute to the circumstances of this case.31 Appellant has made no argument that the Board erred as a matter of law when it declined to find jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (a)(1). Accordingly, the only subsection of 19 Del. C. § 2303(a) that this Court will review is subsection (a)(2), which grants the Board jurisdiction if “[t]he employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment not principally localized in any state.”32 The Court finds that substantial evidence exists on the record to support the Board’s conclusion that a contract of hire was not made in Delaware, but rather, was made in Texas.