Burton v. PLS Construction.
[…] The parties agreed below that Apellant’s medical treatment was reasonable and necessary, but disagreed regarding whether Appellant’s cervical spine injury was causally related to the accident. The parties’ dispute below centered on whether the Industrial Accident Board had jurisdiction over Appellant’s case. The Board conducted a hearing on August 28, 2014 and issued a decision on September 11, 2014. 3 The Board found that Appellant did not meet the burden of proof to establish jurisdiction pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2303(a). 4 Section 2303(a) states in pertinent part: (a) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which the employee . . . would have been entitlted to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this State, such employee . . . shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, provided that at the time of such injury: (1) The employee’s employment is principally localized in this State; or (2) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment not principally localized in any state; or (3) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment principally localized in 1 Burton v. PLS Construction, No. 1411328 at 22 (Del. I.A.B. Sept. 11, 2014) (hereinafter “I.A.B. Decision”), available at R. and Tr. from the I.A.B., D.I. 5 (Dec. 3, 2014).