State of Delaware v. McNeill.
[…] Thus, on July 28, 2014, when the probation officers learned that the defendant was registered as a guest at the Dutch Inn from July 22 to July 29, 2014, and verified that the defendant had not updated his address, 11 Del. C. § 4334(b) authorized the probation officers to arrest the defendant without a warrant because the defendant violated the conditions of his probation. 16 The remaining two pre-search considerations are irrelevant in the instant case because they concern whether a probation officer received corroborated information from an informant. 17 11 Del. C. § 4334(b) (“The Commissioner, or any probation officer, when in the Commissioner’s or probation officer’s judgment there has been a violation of any condition of probation or suspension of sentence, may arrest such probationer without a warrant . . . .”); Jacklin, 2011 WL 809684, at *3. 11 VI. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, Defendant’s Motion to Suppress is DENIED. IT IS SO ORDERED. ____________________________ Jan R. Jurden, President Judge 12