In Re: Asbestos Litigation. Frank Schultz and Deloris Schultz v. American Biltrite, Inc., et al.
[…] They argue that because the Schultzes filed their Complaint more than two years after the statute began to run on their asbestos exposure claims, it is now time-barred under 10 Del. C. § 8119. The Schultzes, for their part, contend an application of the Borrowing Statute on the facts of this case would subvert its underlying purpose. That statute’s sole purpose, in their view, is to address forum shopping by preventing Delaware courts from adjudicating stale claims from elsewhere. Because their 10 Id. (emphasis added). 11 DEL. CODE ANN. tit 10, § 8119 (2015) (“No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . . .”). 12 MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.5805 (2015) (“The period of limitations is 3 years for a products liability action.”); Larson v.