In Re: Asbestos Litigation. Frank Schultz and Deloris Schultz v. American Biltrite, Inc., et al.
[…] Schultz’s diagnosis date. They agree that there is no tolling mechanism applicable here. And no one disputes that the complaint was filed in April of 2013. The parties disagree, however, as to which state’s statute of limitations applies – Delaware’s or Michigan’s. In turn, the sole issue for the Court to decide is: does the Delaware Borrowing Statute apply to bar the Schultzes’ claims? Section 8121 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code provides, in pertinent part: Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state . . . where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action. . . . 9 The clear and unambiguous terms of the statute dictate that if a cause of action arises outside of Delaware, the Court must compare “the time limited by the 8 Burrell v. Astrazeneca LP, 2010 WL 3706584, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct.