State of Delaware v. Flores.
[…] Mot. for Postconviction Relief (Mar. 3, 2015), at 6. See also Bridgers, 988 A.2d at 94144 (“Defendants' act of threatening bank customers, who otherwise simply watched defendants rob bank, constituted aggravated menacing, rather than robbery of the customers, as there was an insufficient connection between the theft from the bank and the threats to the customers to support any robbery conviction.”). 48 See Bridgers, 988 A.2d at 944 (emphasis added). 49 See 11 Del. C. § 832. 50 See 11 Del. C. § 831 (providing also that “[i]n addition to its ordinary meaning, the phrase ‘in the course of committing theft’ includes any act which occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of the theft”). A person commits theft by taking, exercising control over, or obtaining the property of another person with the intent to deprive that person of it or appropriate it. See 11 Del.