Jane D.W. Doe v. Giddings, et al.
[…] Giddings contends that Ms. Doe’s claims are barred by 12 Del. Code § 2102(a) (“Section 2102(a)”), which requires that all claims against an estate (here, the Giddings Estate) be presented to the administrator within eight months of the decedent’s death. 3 2 In this Opinion, the Court will refer to Defendant Tonya D. Giddings, administrator of the estate of Joshua Giddings, as Ms. Giddings. The Court understands that Ms. Giddings is not acting as an individual here but, rather, in her capacity as the legal representative of the estate of Joshua Giddings (the “Giddings Estate”). 3 12 Del. C. § 2102(a). Section 2102(a) states: All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or 2 Ms. Giddings provides that Ms. Doe filed her case over fourteen months after the date of Trooper Giddings death and served Ms. Giddings over nineteen months after the date of Trooper Giddings’ death. Ms. Doe contends that her claim is not barred because Section 2102(a) is akin to a statute of limitations and can be waived. Ms. Doe argues that Ms. Giddings waived Section 2102(a) as an affirmative defense by failing to assert Section 2102(a) in her answer or file a motion after being served with Ms. Doe’s complaint. Ms. Doe also claims Ms. Giddings waived Section 2102(a) as a defense by litigating this case for over four years and participating in the discovery process. Ms. Giddings counters by contending that Section 2102(a) is a statute of repose. As a statute of repose, Ms. Giddings argues that Section 2102(a) cannot be waived and does not need to be asserted as a defense. FACTUAL BACKGROUND On March 19, 2009, a security employee at the JC Penny store in the Christiana Mall stopped Ms. Doe for shoplifting. At the time, Ms. Doe was subject to an outstanding capias. After about 45 minutes, Trooper Giddings arrived at the location and took Ms. Doe into custody. Trooper Giddings placed Ms. Doe in the rear of his police car and drove to several locations in the parking lot of the mall. Ms. Doe alleges that at the third location Trooper Giddings got out of the police car, opened the rear door and placed her hand on his genitals. contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or other legal basis, except debts of which notice is presumed pursuant to § 2103 of this title, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented as provided in § 2104 of this title within 8 months of the decedent’s death whether or not