State of Delaware v. Troy C. Hudson
[…] Troy C. Hudson Def. ID#s 0701011871 and 0702002862 Dear Counsel: The Court is in receipt of Defendant, Troy C. Hudson’s, Motion for Correction of Illegal Sentence filed on July 9, 2015. This Court asked both the Public Defender’s Office and the State of Delaware to offer their positions on Mr. Hudson’s claim. For the foregoing reasons, Defendant’s Motion for Correction of Illegal Sentence is GRANTED. Defendant’s Motion claims the Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits retroactive application of a sentencing provision. The sentencing provision in question is 11 Del. C. § 1448(e), which was amended by House Bill 163. The amendment adds the following subsection: “Any sentence imposed for a violation of this subsection shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted for a violation of this subsection 1 shall be eligible for good time, parole or probation during the period of the sentence imposed.”1 The amendment became effective on July 5, 2007, and is silent as to retroactive application.