Stout v. CFT Ambulance Service, Inc., et al.
[…] DISCUSSION I. Defendants Motion to exclude any evidence of failure to ensure that Stout was seat belted at the time of the accident The parties dispute whether or not the location where Stout was seated in the ambulance was equipped with seatbelts. The Defendants argue that 21 Del. C. § 4802(i) precludes Stout from using the Defendants failure to ensure she was seat 3 Antoinette Stout v. CFT Ambulance Service, Inc. C.A. NO. K12C-02-011 WLW November 6, 2013 belted at the time of the accident as evidence of the Defendants negligence.1 Stout responds that § 4802(i) only precludes using failure to use seatbelts as evidence of comparative or contributory negligence. Section 4802(i) provides in pertinent part : Failure to wear or use an occupant protection system shall not be considered as evidence of either comparative or contributory negligence in any civil suit or insurance claim adjudication arising out of any motor vehicle accident, nor shall failure to wear or use an occupant protection system be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action or insurance claim adjudication.2 This Court, in construing identical language contained in Delaware s statute on the admissibility of failure to use child restraints,3 has found that the above-emphasized language is a blanket prohibition against the submission of such evidence in any civil case, and not just a prohibition