State of Delaware v. Salasky.
[…] the affidavit, within the four-corners, must set forth facts adequate for a judicial officer to form a reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and the property to be seized will be found in a particular place. 39 Therefore, the analysis is two-fold: first, whether there is probable cause to believe a crime has been committed, and second, whether there is probable cause to believe evidence of the crime will be in the place sought to be searched.40 Each question must be answered by looking at the totality of the circumstances, considering the affidavit as a whole.41 Title 11, Section 2305 of the Delaware Code provides that: [a] warrant may authorize the search of any person, house, building, conveyance, place or other things for any of the following: (1) Papers, articles or things of any kind which were instruments of or were used in a criminal offense, the escape therefrom or the concealment of said offense or offenses; (2) Property obtained in the commission of a crime, whether the crime was committed by the owner or occupant of the house, building, place or conveyance to be searched or by another; (3) Papers, articles, or things designed to be used for the commission of a crime and not reasonably calculated to be used for any other purpose; (4) Papers, articles or things the possession of which is unlawful; (5) Papers, articles or things which are of an evidentiary nature pertaining to the commission of a crime or crimes[.]42 38 Pierson v. State, 338 A.2d 571 , 573 (Del. 197 5). State v. Sisson, 903 A.2d 288 , 296 (Del. 200 6). 40 Id.; State v. Cannon, 200 7 W L 18 490 22, at *4 (D el. Sup er. June 27, 200 7). 41 Ga rden er v. Sta te, 567 A.2d 404 , 409 (Del. 198 9); Jensen v.