Jackson v. Minner, et al.
[…] Simone, 1993 WL 144367, at *10 (Del. Super. Mar. 22, 1993). 14 Castellani v. Delaware State Police, 751 A.2d 934, 938 (Del. Super. 1999). 15 See Patton, 1993 WL 144367, at *13. 16 Castellani, 751 A.2d at 938. 8 Jackson v. Minner, et al. C.A. No. 07C-11-030 JTV March 1, 2013 prison inmate, and the defendant correctional officers (i.e., Minner, Styles, and Edge), but not the defendant supervisors (i.e., Hall, Taylor, and Howard). With respect to the defendant correctional officers, I find that the first prong of the special relationship test has been satisfied. 11 Del. C. § 6504 provides in pertinent part: The Department [of Correction] . . . shall have the duties set forth in this chapter and the exclusive jurisdiction over the care, charge, custody, control, management, administration and supervision of: (1) All offenders and persons under the custody of the Department. Therefore, Section 6504 imposes on the Department of Correction and its employees an affirmative duty to care for, control, and supervise prisoners.17 The statute does not impose this duty on correctional officers for the benefit of the general public.18 In addition, other courts have held that