Santore v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.
[…] Santore timely filed the instant appeal challenging the Board s decision. Parties Contentions Santore first disputes that the appeal was untimely. Specifically, she argues based on the Department s receipt of the letter dated August 12th, the appeal was timely created and relies on her confusion with her computer software program. 9 Board Decision, at 2. 10 19 Del. C. § 3320 provides: (a) The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board [UIAB] may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it. The Unemployment UIAB shall remand a case to the appeal tribunal to supplement the existing evidence when it is determined to be insufficient to form a substantial basis for a decision. Appeals to the UIAB may be made by the parties to a disputed unemployment insurance claim, as well as by the claims deputy whose decision is modified or reversed by an appeals tribunal. The UIAB shall promptly notify all interested parties of its findings and decision. 5 She points to the fact that she brought her computer to the hearing to demonstrate that the date in the program reflected the current date. She additionally asserts that the Department s receipt and possession of the second appeal letter in August, proves that she timely filed the appeal.