State of Delaware v. McCoy.
[…] According to evidence introduced by the State, Williams spoke on the phone with someone named Zay who had allegedly borrowed the weapon from her son. Phone records also reveal Tylon calling Defendant numerous times around the time of the murder for the alleged purpose of regaining the possession of the revolver. Next, the Court reviews the conspiracy second degree charge. 11 Del. C. § 512 states as follows: A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, the person: (1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or (2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and the person or another person with whom the person conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the 6 State v. McCoy ID No. 1005008059 June 26, 2012 conspiracy. The felony associated with this charge is robbery first degree of the ecstasy pills recounted above. This Court once emphasized in State v.