State of Delaware v. McGlotten.
[…] In addition, he points out that the forensic chemist did appear and testify at trial. All claims of ineffective assistance of counsel with regard to the Medical Examiner s Report fail. 7) Failure to object to perjured testimony Defendant argues that trial counsel was ineffective because he did not object to what defendant labels perjured testimony . Defendant sets forth two situations where he maintains witnesses perjured themselves. 9 In 10 Del. C. § 4332(a)(1), it is provided: In general. (1) In a criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall, upon written demand of a defendant filed in the proceedings at least 5 days prior to the trial, require the presence of the forensic toxicologist or forensic chemist, or any person in the chain of custody as a prosecution witness. 18 The first situation concerns the testimony of Detective Larry Smith. At the preliminary hearing, Detective Smith testified as follows regarding the transaction between defendant and Holloman: Q. Did you know the details of what was arranged to be served? A. No, there was not an amount stated.