State of Delaware v. McGlotten.
[…] I am finding that the State, it s [sic] reason for not turning it in was inadvertent. There was a change, as I understand it, in the prosecutor and trial counsel. Mr. Donahue, was under the belief all the information had been provided. This isn t a case of sandbagging or anything like that. I find that the defense is not suffering any kind of prejudice here. The additional statements are not out of line with what has already been disclosed. With respect to the defense strategy, there is nothing that has changed, especially so considering we had a 12 In 11 Del. C. § 2402( c)(5), it is provided in pertinent part as follows: ( c) Lawful acts. It is lawful: *** (5) For a law-enforcement officer in the course of the officer s regular duty to intercept an oral communication, if: a. the law enforcement officer initially detained 1 of the parties and overhears a conversation.... 23 recess and during the recess he had the opportunity to review the DVD. And if there was a violation by not turning it over, it certainly has been cured. As to the defense, you are fully able to cross-examine and you have suffered no prejudice at all. MR. HUTCHISON: Absolutely.