In the Matter of 2004 Harley Davidson Motorcycle Petitioner: Joseph C. Jackson
[…] At the hearing, for his motion for return of property, the plaintiff presented only one witness himself. He stated that he made the money to purchase the motorcycle by gambling at Dover Downs, and purchased it from his cousin. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Commissioner found that there was ample evidence to support forfeiture pursuant to 16 Del. C. § 4784(a)(7). The statute reads as follows: 3 Id. 3 In the Matter of 2004 Harley Davidson Motorcycle Petitioner: Joseph C. Jackson 08M-01-004 February 2, 2011 (7) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities or any other thing of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia in violation of this chapter; all profits or proceeds traceable to securities, assets or interest used, or intend to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter .... STANDARD OF REVIEW Jackson has filed written objections to the Commissioner s Order, which are being treated as a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Superior Court Civil Rule 132(A)(4).