Medrano v. State of Delaware Department of Labor, et al.
[…] Federal Mar. Comm n, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966)). 3 Carlos Medrano v. Department of Labor C.A. No. 08A-06-008 WLW September 30, 2009 determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings.6 Errors of law are reviewed de novo. Absent error of law, the standard of review for a Board s decision is abuse of discretion.7 The Board has abused its discretion only when its decision has exceeded the bounds of reason in view of the circumstances. 8 Discussion The facts are not in dispute, and, therefore, the issue before the Court is one of statutory interpretation. Section 2347 of the Workers Compensation Act provides, in pertinent part, that: Compensation payable to an employee, under this chapter, shall not terminate until and unless the Board enters an award ending the payment of compensation after a hearing upon review of an agreement or award .... Compensation shall be paid by the Department to the employee after the filing of the employer s petition to review from the Workers Compensation Fund until the parties to an award or agreement consent to the termination or until the Board enters an order upon the employer s petition to review. 9 Mr. Medrano contends that the Board erred as a matter of law when it denied him 6 Collins v. Giant Food, Inc., 1999 Del. Super. LEXIS 590 (quoting Johnson v.