The Reserves Management Corp. v. 30 Lots, LLC, et al.
[…] An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property; b. Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the 10 The Reserves Management v. 30 Lots, LLC, et al. C.A. No. 08C-08-010 JTV November 30, 2009 asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or c. Any other relief the circumstances may require. (b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds. In addition, § 1308 - which describes a transferee s defenses, liability, and protections - provides, in pertinent part: (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under § 1307(a)(1) of this title, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor s claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against: (1) The 1st transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (2) Any subsequent transferee other than a goodfaith transferee or obligee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee or obligee. 18. The plaintiff advances four arguments in support of its claim that it is entitled to a judgment against Severn under the foregoing sections of the Act.