State of Delaware v. Price.
[…] When deciding whether a person has been charged for one act under two separate statutes, the question is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not. 6 For PFDCF, the State will be required to prove that Defendant possessed a firearm.7 For aggravated menacing, the State will be required to prove that Defendant intentionally placed another person in fear of imminent physical injury. 8 The Court finds that these are different statutory elements 9 and that these offenses do not merge. 5 Title 11 § 222 (12) provides as follows: Firearm includes any weapon from which a shot, projectile or other object may be discharges by force or combustion, explosive, gas and/or mechanical means, whether operable or inoperable, loaded or unloaded. It does not include a BB gun. 6 Nance v. State, 903 A.2d 283 (Del. 2006) (citing Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)). 7 Title 11 Del. C. § 1447A. 8 Title 11 Del. C. § 602(b). 9 Whalen v.